Red Eye Tree Frog

SEGREST_MASTER

$ 98.54 

Add to Fish Wishlist

Common Name: Red-Eyed Tree Frog

Scientific Name: Agalychnis callidryas

Type: Amphibians

Diet: Carnivores

Group Name: Army

Average Lifespan in The Wild: 5 years

Size: 1.5 to 2.75 in (4 to 7 cm)

Size relative to a teacup:

Colorful Adaptations

These iconic rain-forest amphibians sleep by day stuck to leaf-bottoms with their eyes closed and body markings covered. When disturbed, they flash their bulging red eyes and reveal their huge, webbed orange feet and bright blue-and-yellow flanks. This technique, called startle coloration, may give a bird or snake pause, offering a precious instant for the frog to spring to safety.

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question