Herman'S Tortoise 5-6"

SEGREST_MASTER

$ 225.30 

Add to Fish Wishlist
Common Group: TORTOISES
Common Name: Hermann's Tortoise
Scientific Name: Testudo g. hermanni
Distribution: Europe East to Turkey
Size: 6" - 8"
Natural habitat
Their rugged lifestyle and small adult size have made the Hermann's tortoise one of the most popular reptile pets in the United States. These tortoises originate in the grasslands and various terrain surrounding the Mediterranean Ocean, and thrive in similar dry and moderate conditions. These tortoises will cheerfully excavate their own burrow if a suitable hide is not provided for them (and sometimes even if one IS provided for them), and will eat a variety of grasses and leafy vegetables you can plant outside.
These tortoises are exceptionally hardy, and will thrive for many decades with good care.

Size and Longevity
Female Hermann's tortoises are typically larger than males once mature. However, even the largest female specimens rarely exceed 8 inches in length, making them easy to accommodate, regardless of gender. Nobody knows for certain how long a captive-born Hermann's tortoise can live. However, based on the longevity of animals acquired as adults, and that of similar species, life spans exceeding 50 years can be expected. Housing

Housing
Tortoises are active animals, and should be provided with as much space as possible. Even when provided with a spacious enclosure, the use of an outdoor pen is recommended during the warmer months. These pens should be secure to prevent escapes. Tortoises housed outdoors, even if for only a few hours a day, will benefit greatly from the fresh air, natural sunlight, and opportunity to graze.

Indoor habitats should consist of the largest feasible enclosure. A single tortoise should have a cage that measures at least 36" in length, with 16" of width. Solid sided cages such as appropriately large Penn Plax and Vision cages are excellent options, as the solid sides prevent the tortoises from seeing out and ceaselessly pacing the edges of their cages.

Heating and Lighting
Hermann's tortoises fare best when provided with an ambient temperature in the low 80's and access to a basking spot that reaches 95 to 100 degrees. By providing only a localized hot spot, the tortoise may choose for itself where within the enclosure it is most comfortable at any given time.

Standard heat bulbs, infrared (red) heat bulbs, ceramic heat emitters, and under tank heat pads are all acceptable methods for keeping these animals properly warmed. The method(s) utilized and in what combinations will depend on the enclosure type, size, and the ambient conditions within the home.

Well-lit enclosures are vital to the well-being of these diurnal reptiles. Hermann's tortoises in captivity do well when provided with 12 hours of light followed by 12 hours of darkness. This photoperiod may be adjusted when cycling these animals for breeding.

Light should be in the form of a full spectrum bulb designed for reptile use. These bulbs, which are now available in a variety of forms and models, provide light in the Ultraviolet B (UVB) range of the spectrum. Rays of UVB light are needed by the tortoise to synthesize vitamin D3, and subsequently for the proper metabolism of dietary calcium. Use of a traditional tube fluorescent light across the entire cage is one method of lighting the cage, while use of mercury vapor bulbs is another. Mercury vapor bulbs are quickly becoming a preferred method of lighting and heating a tortoise cage simultaneously, as they produce considerably more heat and UVB than other methods of lighting and heating.

Substrate and Furnishings
As obligate burrowers, Hermann's tortoises should be provided with a fairly deep layer of appropriate bedding. Reptile (orchid) bark, shredded aspen, pulverized coconut, and cypress mulch are all acceptable choices. The substrate used should be easy to clean, and suitable for digging. Dusty substrates should be avoided as they may lead to ocular and respiratory ailments over time.

Hermann's tortoises are curious and active, and will test the sturdiness of anything placed within their domain. As a result of this unintentionally destructive behavior, excessive cage decorations are neither recommended nor necessary. The simple addition of a sturdy shelter, such as a habba hut or cave on each end of the enclosure will provide adequate cover for the animals without over-cluttering their habitat.

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question