BLONDE NASO TANG FISH MED 3"-4" - LIVE TROPICAL FISH -SALTWATER CORAL SPS LPS

Ebay

$ 94.50 

Share:
 
new_dfb_templateend_display_feedback_code_window
 
BLONDE NASO TANG MED 3"-4"
 
 
Minimum Tank Size: 150 gallons
Care Level: Moderate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Reef Compatible: Yes
Water Conditions: 72-78° F, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.025
Max. Size: 1' 6"
Color Form: Black, Blue
Diet: Herbivore
Origin: Maldives
Family: Acanthuridae
Other Common Names
Orangespine Unicornfish, Lipstick Tang, Tricolor Tang
 
Description
The Blonde Naso Tang is a friendly and familiar addition to a peaceful community aquarium, reef, or fish only system. This fish does best in large aquariums where there is ample swimming space. It was originally believed that the Naso, Blonde Naso and Streamer versions were all different species, but this is not the case. The streamers indicate that the fish is male. This fish grows quite quickly and should not be kept in an aquarium shorter than at least 4 feet in length! Usually not aggressive toward tankmates, this fish may fight with members of it’s own species. Will prefer to school with other Naso Tangs as juveniles, but will prefer to be alone as an adult.
 
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition. The more you feed a tang, the faster it will attain it’s adult size.