Eibli Angel Fish

DONT DELETE ORGINAL

$ 31.98 

Share:
Scientific Name Centropyge eibli
Reef Compatible With Caution
Care Level Beginner
Disposition Semi-aggressive
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons
Mature Size 6 inches
Diet Omnivore
Range Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Australia, Indian Ocean
Other Common Names
Orangelined Angelfish, Red Stripe Angelfish, Blacktail Angelfish

Description
One of the larger of the dwarf Angelfishes, the Eibli (ee-blee-eye) Angelfish is not terribly aggressive. It is one of the hardiest of all dwarf Angelfish and one of the best for beginners. They are considered fairly reef safe as juveniles but may develop a taste, especially for brain type LPS corals as they mature. Keep their diet varied and keep them well fed to avoid this problem. They will not bother non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs. Although they are one of the least aggressive of the dwarf Angelfish, they still will show aggression toward their own species. They are a great candidate for a multiple species dwarf Angelfish tank and should be added first before other Centropyge species are added. In the wild, they are known to breed with the Half-Black Angelfish (C. vrolikii) producing some very interesting offspring. Although this does not happen in captivity, the Half-Black Angelfish makes a wonderful tank mate for the Eibl's Angelfish as long as they are added at the same time.